Socata TBM 700 vs Socata TBM 850

The TBM 700 and TBM 850 share an airframe, a Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A turboprop, and the founding philosophy of the TBM program: build a single-pilot, single-engine turboprop that a motivated owner-pilot can actually fly and afford. The TBM 700 (1990) was the original — a collaborative effort between Socata of France and Mooney Aircraft that produced a PT6A-64-powered aircraft capable of approximately 300 kt cruise, pressurized cabin, and jet-adjacent performance from a propeller-driven platform. The TBM 850 (2006–2014) upgraded the engine to the PT6A-66D, pushed cruise speed to approximately 320 kt, improved the systems, and refined the aircraft toward the modern G1000 glass panel that later became standard. Both have been succeeded by the TBM 900/910/960 series, but TBM 700s and 850s remain active in the used market because the core proposition — owner-piloted single-engine turboprop performance — doesn't age. The cross-shop is the classic entry-price-versus-generation trade.

Live Market Snapshot

Current asking-price market, aggregated across multiple marketplaces · re-checked on a rolling daily cycle

Socata TBM 700
For sale now
31
Model years available
1991–2006
Socata TBM 850
For sale now
26
Median asking
$2,297,450
Range
$1,768,750–$2,625,000
Model years available
2006–2013

Live data from AeroGurus, aggregated daily across the used-aircraft market. Figures are current asking prices, not appraisals — confirm with a pre-buy inspection.

Safety Record

Absolute counts scale with fleet size — the most-produced types log more events without being less safe. Compare the % fatal.

NTSB (1982–now)Socata TBM 700Socata TBM 850
All events462
Serious11
Fatal200
Fatalities490
% Fatal43%0%

Full Specs Comparison

Swipe to see all specs
Spec / Model Socata TBM 700 Socata TBM 850
Socata TBM 700
View 29 listings →
Median $1,500,000
Socata TBM 850
View 24 listings →
Median $2,297,450
Price Range $1,245,000 – $1,680,000 $1,768,750 – $2,625,000
Category Single Engine Turboprop Single Engine Turboprop
Model Specifications
Seats 6 6
Horsepower 700 HP 850 HP
Cruise Speed 300 kts (556 km/h) 320 kts (593 km/h)
Range 1,350 nm (2,500 km) 1,520 nm (2,815 km)
Service Ceiling 31,000 ft (9,449 m) 31,000 ft (9,449 m)
Max Gross Weight 6,578 lbs (2,984 kg) 7,394 lbs (3,354 kg)
Useful Load 1,400 lbs (635 kg) 1,400 lbs (635 kg)
Fuel Burn 50.0 GPH (189 L/h) 55.0 GPH (208 L/h)
Engines 1 x Turboprop 1 x Turboprop

Which Should You Buy: Socata TBM 700 or Socata TBM 850?

Bottom line: Choose the TBM 700 for the lowest entry point into the TBM ecosystem — early TBM 700s offer genuine turboprop performance at prices that compete with high-end piston singles for per-hour operating cost at meaningful annual hours. The TBM 700B and C variants addressed early reliability items and are well-regarded; the owner community, DAHER TBM Service Centers, and PT6A-64 support network are solid. Choose the TBM 850 for the current-generation engine and modern avionics foundation — the PT6A-66D's additional thrust margin improves climb performance at high gross weights and hot-and-high conditions, and 850-era aircraft typically come with Garmin G1000 (or have been upgraded), replacing the analog panels of early TBM 700s. Safety axis: both aircraft share the PT6A turboprop's defining safety characteristic — a free-turbine architecture with remarkable resistance to foreign object ingestion, simple single-lever power management, and a reliability record that produces far fewer in-flight power losses than piston alternatives. Between the 700 and 850 specifically, the meaningful safety delta is ice protection: the TBM 850's improved FIKI system provides more robust known-icing capability than the earliest TBM 700 variants, a real operational difference for pilots who fly serious IFR in winter.

Pick the TBM 700 if…

  • Budget matters — from $1,245,000 vs $1,768,750, you save ~$523,750.
  • More inventory — 29 listings vs 24.

Pick the TBM 850 if…

  • Faster cruise — 320 kts vs 300 kts.
  • Longer range — 1520 nm vs 1350 nm.

Auto-generated from current market data and published specs. Confirm with a pre-buy inspection and professional appraisal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the TBM 700's connection to Mooney Aircraft?
The TBM 700 was developed jointly by Socata (now Daher), the French aerospace manufacturer, and Mooney Aircraft of Kerrville, Texas. The name "TBM" stands for Tarbes-Mooney, reflecting the joint venture. Mooney contributed high-performance airframe expertise; Socata contributed the turboprop integration and French manufacturing base. The partnership dissolved in the early 1990s following changes in Mooney's ownership, and Socata continued the TBM program independently from its Tarbes factory. All TBMs are French-manufactured aircraft.
What avionics does the TBM 850 use versus the TBM 700?
Later TBM 850 aircraft (from approximately 2007–2008) were typically delivered with Garmin G1000 avionics — a substantial upgrade over the Collins or older Garmin panel found in early TBM 700s. Earlier TBM 700s have partial-glass or analog cockpits; many have received aftermarket Garmin upgrades. Buyers should evaluate the specific aircraft's avionics fit rather than assuming model year equals glass panel — the same model year can include both avionics configurations depending on production lot and owner upgrades.
How do TBM operating costs compare to high-performance piston singles?
The TBM burns Jet-A at approximately 40–60 gph at cruise depending on power setting and altitude — more than a piston single but less than a light jet. Engine reserve costs (PT6A overhaul is a significant capital item) are higher than piston overhauls, but PT6A TBO intervals are long and unscheduled events are rare. The honest cost comparison to a pressurized piston single depends heavily on annual hours: at 200+ hours annually, the TBM's speed means fewer flight hours per mission, compressing the per-hour cost gap. At under 100 hours annually, piston economics typically win on paper.
Which is better, Socata TBM 700 or Socata TBM 850?
It depends on your mission and budget. The TBM 700 cruises at 300 kts with 1,350 nm range. The TBM 850 cruises at 320 kts with 1,520 nm range. Review the specs table above to find which fits your flying profile.
How do prices compare?
Socata TBM 700: from $1,690,000. Prices vary by year, hours, avionics, and condition. Always get a pre-buy inspection.
What's the difference between Socata TBM 700 and Socata TBM 850?
Cruise: 300 vs 320 kts. Range: 1350 vs 1520 nm.
Which is cheaper to operate per hour?
Variable cost includes fuel, reserves and overhaul accruals. Annual fixed costs (hangar, insurance, annual inspection) add to the total.
Which has more seats and useful load?
TBM 700: 6 seats / 1,400 lb useful load. TBM 850: 6 seats / 1,400 lb useful load. Useful load = max gross weight minus empty weight; it determines how much fuel plus payload you can carry.
How does maintenance compare — TBO and overhaul cost?
Reaching the time-between-overhaul (TBO) triggers a mandatory engine/airframe rebuild that affects resale value.
Disclaimer: All prices and cost estimates are from third-party sources for informational purposes only. Always obtain professional appraisal and inspection before purchase.
Prices re-checked on a rolling cycle — most within a few days · Data: FAA Registry, NTSB · About our data