American Champion 8KCAB vs Cirrus SR22T
Live Market Snapshot
Current asking-price market, aggregated across multiple marketplaces · re-checked on a rolling daily cycle
American Champion 8KCAB
- For sale now
- 5
- Model years available
- 1998–2026
Cirrus SR22T
- For sale now
- 301
- Median asking
- $754,500
- Range
- $310,638–$1,210,514
- Model years available
- 2004–2026
Live data from AeroGurus, aggregated daily across the used-aircraft market. Figures are current asking prices, not appraisals — confirm with a pre-buy inspection.
Safety Record
Absolute counts scale with fleet size — the most-produced types log more events without being less safe. Compare the % fatal.
| NTSB (1982–now) | American Champion 8KCAB | Cirrus SR22T |
|---|---|---|
| All events | 4 | 1 |
| Serious | 0 | 0 |
| Fatal | 2 | 0 |
| Fatalities | 3 | 0 |
| % Fatal | 50% | 0% |
Full Specs Comparison
Swipe to see all specs
| Spec / Model | American Champion 8KCAB | Cirrus SR22T |
|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| Price Range | $149,694 – $292,025 | $310,638 – $1,210,514 |
| Category | Single Engine Piston | Single Engine Piston |
| Model Specifications | ||
| Seats | 2 | 5 |
| Horsepower | 180 HP | 315 HP |
| Cruise Speed | 123 kts (228 km/h) | 213 kts (394 km/h) |
| Range | 423 nm (783 km) | 1,021 nm (1,891 km) |
| Service Ceiling | 17,000 ft (5,182 m) | 25,000 ft (7,620 m) |
| Max Gross Weight | 1,800 lbs (816 kg) | 3,600 lbs (1,633 kg) |
| Useful Load | 500 lbs (227 kg) | 1,098 lbs (498 kg) |
| Fuel Capacity | — | 92.0 gal (348 L) |
| Fuel Burn | 10.0 GPH (38 L/h) | 16.0 GPH (61 L/h) |
| TBO | — | 2,000 hrs |
| Overhaul Cost | — | $40,000 |
| Annual Fixed | — | $28,000 |
| Hourly Variable | — | $210 |
| Engines | 1 x Piston | 1 x Piston (Turbocharged) |
Cost of Ownership
EstimateAmerican Champion 8KCAB
Fuel$55/hr
Cirrus SR22T
Fuel$88/hr
Variable$210/hr
Annual Fixed$28,000/yr
Total (200 hrs/yr)
$70,000/yr
Which Should You Buy: American Champion 8KCAB or Cirrus SR22T?
Pick the 8KCAB if…
- Budget matters — from $149,694 vs $310,638, you save ~$160,944.
Pick the SR22T if…
- More seats — 5 vs 2.
- Faster cruise — 213 kts vs 123 kts.
- Longer range — 1021 nm vs 423 nm.
- Newer design — production from 2010 vs 1993.
- More inventory — 226 listings vs 5.
Auto-generated from current market data and published specs. Confirm with a pre-buy inspection and professional appraisal.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, American Champion 8KCAB or Cirrus SR22T?
It depends on your mission and budget.
The 8KCAB cruises at 123 kts with 423 nm range.
The SR22T cruises at 213 kts with 1,021 nm range.
Review the specs table above to find which fits your flying profile.
How do prices compare?
American Champion 8KCAB: from $164,957.
Cirrus SR22T: from $1,249,000.
Prices vary by year, hours, avionics, and condition. Always get a pre-buy inspection.
What's the difference between American Champion 8KCAB and Cirrus SR22T?
SR22T engine: Continental IO-550-N (315 hp).
Seats: 2 vs 5.
Cruise: 123 vs 213 kts.
Range: 423 vs 1021 nm.
Which is cheaper to operate per hour?
SR22T: about $210/hr variable cost.
Variable cost includes fuel, reserves and overhaul accruals. Annual fixed costs (hangar, insurance, annual inspection) add to the total.
Which has more seats and useful load?
8KCAB: 2 seats / 500 lb useful load.
SR22T: 5 seats / 1,098 lb useful load.
Useful load = max gross weight minus empty weight; it determines how much fuel plus payload you can carry.
How does maintenance compare — TBO and overhaul cost?
SR22T: 2,000-hour TBO, overhaul ~$40,000.
Reaching the time-between-overhaul (TBO) triggers a mandatory engine/airframe rebuild that affects resale value.
Disclaimer: All prices and cost estimates are from third-party sources for informational purposes only. Always obtain professional appraisal and inspection before purchase.
Prices re-checked on a rolling cycle — most within a few days · Data: FAA Registry, NTSB · About our data